The trustees and an active executive committee lead the Rubin Museum of Art's governance process. The Museum is
committed to best practices in governance and social responsibility. In partnership with the professional staff
the trustees participate in strategic planning, development initiatives, and oversight of the programmatic and
collecting activities of the institution.
The Advisory Council members lend expertise and provide guidance on programmatic content and amplify the Museum’s
visibility and outreach to diverse communities. They work in close collaboration with the Board of Trustees to
serve as ambassadors to the Museum.
Ravi Akhoury
Gavin Berger
Eva Haller
Peter Hutchings
Robert Jain
Mary Lanier
Richard Lanier
William H. Luers
David Nalin
Matthew Nimetz
Mark Norell
Jonathan Rose
Donald Rubin
Daniel Schwartz
DIRECTOR EMERITUS
Patrick Sears
Jorrit Britschgi
Executive Director
Marilena Christodoulou
Deputy Executive Director/Chief Financial & Operating Officer
Tim McHenry
Deputy Executive Director/Chief Programmatic Officer
Michelle Bennett Simorella
Director of Curatorial Administration & Collections
Elke Dehner
Director of Marketing & Communications
Dona Lee Kelly
Director of Development
Jamie Lawyer
Director of Visitor Experience and Interpretation/Chief Experience Officer
Billy Umana
Executive Assistant, Director’s Office
Christina Johnson
Registrar
Kirstin Clouser
Exhibitions Manager
Danielle Butterly
Assistant Collections Manager/Registrar
Stephanie Fischer
Coordinator, Curatorial Administration and Collections
Karl Debreczeny
Senior Curator, Collections and Research
Elena Pakhoutova
Senior Curator, Himalayan Art
Dana Boll
Head of Major Gifts & Institutional Philanthropy
Gillian Mendez
Senior Manager, Annual Fund & Development Operations
Francesca Paldino
Assistant Manager, Institutional Philanthropy & Funder Relations
Mary Benning Cannon
Assistant Manager, Membership & Development Operations
Natalie Cimino
Coordinator, Major Gifts & Institutional Philanthropy
Exhibition Design and Implementation
Brianne Muscente-Solga
Senior Manager of Exhibition Design
Albert Siebenaler
Head of Facilities Operations
Kevin Ryan
Senior Manager of Operations
Sharif Hassan
Senior Manager, AV (Audio Visual)
Michael Bricker
Chief of Engineering
Atul Khedekar
Manager of Security
Sierra Bailey
Operations Coordinator
Finance and Administration
Hazel King
Head of Human Resources
Joni Todd
Senior Manager, Finance
Kyle Jiang
Assistant Manager, Budgets & Accounts Payable
Audrey Shea
Manager of Volunteers and Interns
Lauren Smith
Coordinator Administration and Sales
Devon Charles
Senior Manager, IT (Information Technology)
Marketing and Communications
KJ Bowen
Head of Graphics & Branding
Vincent Baker
Manager of Web Engineering
Sandrine Milet
Head of Communications & Marketing
Olivia Wise
Marketing Manager
Bryce Goyer
Assistant Social Media Manager
Brigitte Ugarte
Assistant Graphic & Digital Designer
Programs and Partnerships
Tashi Chödrön
Himalayan Programs & Communities Ambassador
Jacqueline D. Smith
Manager, Programs & Education
Lillian Beeson
Coordinator of Programs & Partnerships(PT)
Visitor Experience & Interpretation
Tenzin Gelek
Senior Specialist, Himalayan Arts & Culture
Rebecca Archer
Manager, Visitor Experience & Interpretation
Stephanie Tarras
Assistant Manager of Docent and Access Programs.
Shelby Street
Coordinator, Box Office & Group Visits
Melissa Lino
Visitor Experience Associate, PT
Bennett Ferguson
Visitor Experience Associate, PT
Hanna Choi
Visitor Experience Associate, PT
Maria Rios Cacua
Visitor Experience Associate, PT
Publications and Editorial
Kimon Keramidas
Head of Digital Content & Strategy
Sarah Zabrodski
Senior Manager, Editorial & Publications
Christina M. Watson
Writer & Editor, Digital Content
Grace Marotta
Coordinator, Editorial & Digital Content
Prisanee Suwanwatana
Senior Manager, The Shop
Maria Mawo
Operations Coordinator
Erika Mieles
Senior Sales Associate
Leah Frederick
Senior Manager of Special Events
Pam Wangchuk
Café Associate, PT